22, Bridge Road, RM17 6RY
22 Bridge Road is a 107 m² detached home in Grays. It sold for £260,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £260,000 2.0% -0.5% Jan 2004 £210,500 15.4% 13.9% Sep 1999 £113,250 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,429 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,616 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £260,000 £2,430 £386,887 £3,616 Jan 2004 £210,500 £1,967 £513,956 £4,803 Sep 1999 £113,250 £1,058 £687,526 £6,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,887. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,700 per square metre (£332 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/06/2013. It last appeared Jun 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 22/00181/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 22 Bridge Road Grays Thurrock
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.