126, Overton Road, SS7 4DT
126 Overton Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £234,995 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £234,995 1.3% -1.2% Dec 2007 £215,000 8.8% 6.8% Jun 2001 £124,250 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,703 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £234,995 £2,282 £381,433 £3,703 Dec 2007 £215,000 £2,087 £417,515 £4,054 Jun 2001 £124,250 £1,206 £472,258 £4,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,560 per square metre (£340 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 126 Overton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 126 Overton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/0300/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 126 Overton Road Thundersley Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension projecting 4 metres from the rear of the original wall of the dwelling, with a maximum height of 3.74 metres and an eaves height of 2.5 metres
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.