Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £138,000 0.0% -2.5%
Dec 2006 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Finch Crescent.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,880 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £138,000 £1,971 £201,574 £2,880
Dec 2006 £138,000 £1,971 £188,046 £2,686

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,574. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Finch Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Finch Crescent.

Photos for 21 Finch Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: