5, Bridgewater Drive, WV5 8EN
5 Bridgewater Drive is a 118 m² terraced home in Wombourne. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £275,000 4.1% 1.9% Nov 1996 £135,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bridgewater Drive.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,754 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £275,000 £2,331 £443,018 £3,754 Nov 1996 £135,950 £1,152 £551,307 £4,672 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wombourne are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,240 per square metre (£299 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bridgewater Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bridgewater Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.