9, Highfield Road, BB3 2DN
9 Highfield Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £54,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £54,000 -5.4% -7.8% Nov 2007 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £627 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £54,000 £628 £97,329 £1,132 Nov 2007 £79,000 £919 £121,058 £1,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £97,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Highfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2016. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 9 Highfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: