9, Lyndhurst Road, BA2 3JH
9 Lyndhurst Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £279,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £279,950 4.7% 2.1% Jul 2005 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Lyndhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,946 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,660 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £279,950 £2,947 £442,668 £4,660 Jul 2005 £185,000 £1,947 £386,419 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,668. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,210 and £5,290 per square metre (£391 and £491 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £400,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Lyndhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Lyndhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.