15, Abbots Way, CH48 6EH
15 Abbots Way is a 125 m² terraced home in Wirral. It sold for £48,000 in Jun 1999.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Jun 1999
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £384 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Jun 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,960 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1999 £48,000 £384 £245,014 £1,960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,360 per square metre (£228 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 RESX/13/01490
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 ABBOTS WAY, NEWTON
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.82m for which the maximum height would be 3.93m and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.60m
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 APP/07/06045
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Abbots Way, Newton, Wirral,
- Description:
- Erection of a rear dormer extension.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.