55, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AW
55 Cornwall Road is a 50 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £185,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £185,000 3.6% 1.6% Aug 2011 £165,000 6.4% 4.3% Jun 1998 £72,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,700 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,493 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £185,000 £3,700 £274,639 £5,493 Aug 2011 £165,000 £3,300 £258,223 £5,164 Jun 1998 £72,500 £1,450 £338,223 £6,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,639. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 55 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: