11, Ryefield, LU3 4DJ
11 Ryefield is a 106 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £264,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £264,000 5.0% 2.8% Dec 1998 £124,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,490 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £264,000 £2,491 £431,919 £4,075 Dec 1998 £124,000 £1,170 £518,499 £4,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £409,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Ryefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Ryefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.