32a, Lavender Hill, SW11 5RL
32a Lavender Hill is a 90 m² flat in Clapham Junction. It sold for £430,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £430,000 Leasehold 3.5% 0.9% Nov 2004 £310,000 Freehold 28.9% 27.1% Oct 2000 £110,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,178 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £430,000 £4,778 £466,009 £5,178 Nov 2004 £310,000 £3,444 £855,752 £9,508 Oct 2000 £110,000 £1,222 £407,781 £4,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £466,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £7,290 and £10,290 per square metre (£677 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £656,000 and £926,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- TGL440771
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 32a Lavender Hill, London
- Owner
-
DECOR EXPRESS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09036246)
Proprietor address: 44-48 Lavender Hill, London SW11 5RH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Feb 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32a Lavender Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 32a Lavender Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900