Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £530,000 7.0% 4.5%
Apr 2003 £245,000 na na
Internal area
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £530,000 £2,465 £782,145 £3,638
Apr 2003 £245,000 £1,140 £603,628 £2,808

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 215 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £782,145. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 215 m², this implies a valuation between £606,000 and £974,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
1,753 square metres (18,869 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Baytree House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2014. It last appeared May 2015.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Baytree House .

Photos for Baytree House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2018 2018/2332/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Baytree House Mill Lane Llanrhidian Swansea
Description:
Rear dormer and installation of three rooflights to the rear elevation
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
215 sqm (2,314 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, wood pellets.

Summary:
12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900