23, High Street, DN9 1RH
23 High Street is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Epworth. It sold for £157,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £157,500 4.9% 2.5% Jan 2003 £89,000 na na - Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,158 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,789 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £157,500 £1,158 £243,250 £1,789 Jan 2003 £89,000 £654 £233,282 £1,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epworth are now selling for between £2,020 and £3,040 per square metre (£187 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 494 square metres (5,317 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.