Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £325,000 5.5% 2.9%
Aug 2009 £250,000 -3.5% -5.9%
Dec 2004 £295,000 15.3% 13.4%
Jan 2002 £195,000 14.7% 12.9%
May 1996 £90,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,333 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,437 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £325,000 £4,333 £407,759 £5,437
Aug 2009 £250,000 £3,333 £432,546 £5,767
Dec 2004 £295,000 £3,933 £522,245 £6,963
Jan 2002 £195,000 £2,600 £487,482 £6,500
May 1996 £90,000 £1,200 £454,995 £6,067

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 21 Spring Lane.

Photos for 21 Spring Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments: