2, Little Burn Way, DH2 2PF
2 Little Burn Way is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £144,995 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£144,995 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £144,995 £1,768 £194,021 £2,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.