32, Mersey Road, WA8 0DG
32 Mersey Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £70,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £70,000 -0.7% -3.2% Nov 2004 £75,000 60.0% 58.0% May 2003 £37,500 6.8% 5.3% May 1998 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £777 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,336 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £70,000 £778 £120,266 £1,336 Nov 2004 £75,000 £833 £137,696 £1,530 May 2003 £37,500 £417 £100,783 £1,120 May 1998 £27,000 £300 £126,106 £1,401 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Mersey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Mersey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.