199, Gleadless Common, S12 2UU
199 Gleadless Common is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £135,000 3.8% 1.3% Nov 2005 £96,300 15.0% 13.3% Mar 1999 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £135,000 £1,467 £217,040 £2,359 Nov 2005 £96,300 £1,047 £172,992 £1,880 Mar 1999 £38,000 £413 £175,972 £1,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,040. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,090 and £2,760 per square metre (£194 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.