76, Linnet Close, GL4 4XB
76 Linnet Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £156,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £156,000 -1.9% -3.6% Nov 2011 £165,000 0.7% -2.3% Jul 2007 £160,000 4.7% 2.3% Jul 2004 £139,950 17.6% 15.9% Aug 1997 £45,500 2.3% -0.4% Feb 1995 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Linnet Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,974 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £156,000 £1,975 £252,771 £3,200 Nov 2011 £165,000 £2,089 £319,092 £4,039 Jul 2007 £160,000 £2,025 £259,323 £3,283 Jul 2004 £139,950 £1,772 £264,646 £3,350 Aug 1997 £45,500 £576 £234,263 £2,965 Feb 1995 £43,000 £544 £247,394 £3,132 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Linnet Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Linnet Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 05/00708/LAW
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 76 Linnet Close Glouceste
- Description:
- Proposed conservatory at rear.
- Summary:
- 08 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.