63, Knightscliffe Way, NN5 6DF
63 Knightscliffe Way is a 45 m² semi-detached home in Northampton. It sold for £136,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £136,500 3.5% 1.1% Jun 2003 £94,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,132 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £136,500 £3,033 £230,929 £5,132 Jun 2003 £94,000 £2,089 £185,896 £4,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,929. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,790 per square metre (£275 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.