33, Marling Way, DA12 4DW
33 Marling Way is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £265,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Marling Way.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,581 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,897 per square metre (£548 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £265,000 £3,581 £436,388 £5,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 640 square metres (6,889 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Marling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/07/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Marling Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2015 20150212
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Marling Way Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 5.95 metres, maximum height of 2.79 metres and eaves height of 2.79 metres.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.