55, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
55 Chambers Grove is a 154 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £340,000 1.4% -1.1% Dec 2003 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,207 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,545 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £340,000 £2,208 £545,983 £3,545 Dec 2003 £295,000 £1,916 £591,241 £3,839 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £545,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £667,000 and £842,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 6/2021/2547/LAWP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Chambers Grove Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for replacement of windows.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: