52, Sanders Close, DE7 9LN
52 Sanders Close is a 58 m² terraced home in Ilkeston. It sold for £95,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £95,000 -0.7% -3.2% Dec 2005 £101,000 14.7% 12.8% Aug 2001 £56,000 4.1% 2.6% Apr 1998 £48,978 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £95,000 £1,638 £175,069 £3,018 Dec 2005 £101,000 £1,741 £187,880 £3,239 Aug 2001 £56,000 £966 £229,247 £3,953 Apr 1998 £48,978 £844 £208,680 £3,598 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Sanders Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 52 Sanders Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: