Property data
Sale history
£775,000 on Jul 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Morton Way.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,855 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £775,000 £3,856 £992,851 £4,940

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £992,851. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £1,164,000 and £1,409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2015) for 5 Morton Way.

Photos for 5 Morton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
Comments: