143, Luton Road, AL5 3BN
143 Luton Road is a 59 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £350,000 1.4% -1.1% Mar 2008 £320,000 13.1% 10.7% Oct 2003 £185,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 143, Luton Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,932 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,176 per square metre (£760 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £350,000 £5,932 £482,379 £8,176 Mar 2008 £320,000 £5,424 £605,197 £10,258 Oct 2003 £185,000 £3,136 £459,507 £7,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,070 and £8,070 per square metre (£563 and £749 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 143 Luton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Luton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 5/2018/3177
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 143 Luton Road Harpenden Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Rear dormer constructed for existing converted loft
- Summary:
- 23 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: