Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2014 £350,000 6.8% 4.3%
Sep 2002 £165,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,868 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2014 £350,000 £4,545 £528,865 £6,868
Sep 2002 £165,000 £2,143 £519,660 £6,749

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Streatham Common are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,880 per square metre (£503 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £530,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Leonard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 45 Leonard Road.

Photos for 45 Leonard Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D