69, Maynard Road, LE2 0AP
69 Maynard Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £97,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £97,000 1.5% -0.9% Nov 2008 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,385 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £97,000 £1,386 £168,565 £2,408 Nov 2008 £89,950 £1,285 £175,331 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 20201571
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Fields Adjoining Spixworth Road Hainford
- Description:
- Construction of dormer extension at front and rear of dwellinghouse (Class C3);Alterations(Amended plans received 19/11/2020)
- Summary:
- 28 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.