51, Ladysmith Close, BH23 3DR
51 Ladysmith Close is a 97 m² terraced home in Christchurch. It sold for £249,950 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £249,950 0.7% -1.9% Feb 2008 £239,500 6.6% 4.2% Jun 2004 £189,950 16.6% 14.9% Oct 2001 £125,000 11.6% 9.9% May 1997 £77,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Ladysmith Close.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,576 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £249,950 £2,577 £371,429 £3,829 Feb 2008 £239,500 £2,469 £413,306 £4,261 Jun 2004 £189,950 £1,958 £372,293 £3,838 Oct 2001 £125,000 £1,289 £353,764 £3,647 May 1997 £77,500 £799 £382,863 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Ladysmith Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Ladysmith Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.