36, Knowles Close, UB7 8LY
36 Knowles Close is a 39 m² flat in West Drayton. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £160,000 6.4% 4.0% Feb 2011 £130,000 4.9% 2.7% Apr 2000 £77,500 16.5% 14.5% Nov 1996 £46,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Knowles Close.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,102 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,540 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £160,000 £4,103 £216,073 £5,540 Feb 2011 £130,000 £3,333 £217,220 £5,570 Apr 2000 £77,500 £1,987 £234,231 £6,006 Nov 1996 £46,000 £1,179 £243,195 £6,236 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Drayton are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,110 per square metre (£447 and £567 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Knowles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Knowles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.