Melingey Cottage, TR6 0AY
Melingey Cottage is a 141 m² detached home in Perranporth. It sold for £400,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Apr 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Melingey Cottage.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,374 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £400,000 £2,837 £616,666 £4,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Perranporth are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,150 per square metre (£318 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £726,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Melingey Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Melingey Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 PA20/06431
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Land Next To Melingey Cottage Melingey Cottage Penwartha Coombe Perranporth Cornwal
- Description:
- T1 Ash - reduce height of crown. T2 Hazel - fell.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 PA18/09047
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Melingey Cottage Penwartha Coombe Perranporth Cornwall
- Description:
- Felling of T1 (Sycamore) and works to T2 (Ash)
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 PA14/08279
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Melingey Cottage Penwartha Perranport
- Description:
- Proposed extension including a balcony and rooflight and internal alterations
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900