Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £570,000 3.7% 1.2%
Oct 2003 £385,000 13.6% 11.9%
Dec 1996 £160,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Peninsula Square.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,181 per square metre (£481 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,431 per square metre (£597 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £570,000 £5,182 £707,431 £6,431
Oct 2003 £385,000 £3,500 £570,983 £5,191
Dec 1996 £160,000 £1,455 £486,825 £4,426

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £707,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £688,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Peninsula Square.

Photos for 42 Peninsula Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 24/02199/LIS
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
42 Peninsula Square Winchester Hampshire
Description:
Internal Refurbishment and Update of Ground Floor Apartment layout.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995