18, The Murren, OX10 9DZ
18 The Murren is a 65 m² flat in Cholsey. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £195,000 0.9% -1.5% Oct 2003 £177,500 11.6% 10.0% Apr 2001 £134,955 16.9% 15.2% Nov 1998 £92,500 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,803 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £195,000 £3,000 £247,227 £3,803 Oct 2003 £177,500 £2,731 £275,822 £4,243 Apr 2001 £134,955 £2,076 £302,084 £4,647 Nov 1998 £92,500 £1,423 £308,838 £4,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cholsey are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,350 per square metre (£385 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £348,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Murren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 18 The Murren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.