Property data
Sale history
£173,000 on Jul 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Burton Acres Way.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £173,000 £2,084 £259,141 £3,122

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,141. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkburton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,240 per square metre (£211 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Burton Acres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Burton Acres Way.

Photos for 1 Burton Acres Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.