9, Priest Royd, S75 5AJ
9 Priest Royd is a 98 m² detached home in Darton. It sold for £163,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £163,000 5.8% 3.5% Mar 2001 £78,000 0.0% -0.6% May 2000 £77,995 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,663 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £163,000 £1,663 £269,104 £2,746 Mar 2001 £78,000 £796 £280,878 £2,866 May 2000 £77,995 £796 £272,864 £2,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,000 per square metre (£188 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.