Flat 3 87, Sandylands Promenade, LA3 1DP
Flat 3 87 Sandylands Promenade is a 54 m² flat in Heysham. It sold for £73,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£73,000 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,351 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,729 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £73,000 £1,352 £93,388 £1,729 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heysham are now selling for between £1,350 and £2,220 per square metre (£125 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £73,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 87 Sandylands Promenade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 87 Sandylands Promenade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.