18, The Glebe, MK46 4HY
18 The Glebe is a 107 m² detached home in Lavendon. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £250,000 4.6% 2.4% Jan 1999 £125,000 14.6% 12.3% Aug 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, The Glebe.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,336 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £250,000 £2,336 £384,877 £3,597 Jan 1999 £125,000 £1,168 £512,711 £4,792 Aug 1995 £78,000 £729 £439,390 £4,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lavendon are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,690 per square metre (£340 and £435 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 372 square metres (4,004 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 The Glebe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 The Glebe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.