14, Monks Crescent, LE4 2WA
14 Monks Crescent is a 138 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £280,000 10.1% 7.7% Apr 2000 £69,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Monks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,028 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,471 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £280,000 £2,029 £479,062 £3,471 Apr 2000 £69,450 £503 £285,141 £2,066 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £476,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 629 square metres (6,770 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Monks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/05/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Monks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.