15, Orchard Drive, TN25 5AU
15 Orchard Drive is a 65 m² detached home in Wye. It sold for £328,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£328,000 on Nov 2014
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,046 per square metre (£469 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,469 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £328,000 £5,046 £420,465 £6,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,465. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wye are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,000 per square metre (£378 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Orchard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2014. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 15 Orchard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: