20, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
20 Edgehill Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £215,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £215,000 3.1% 0.6% Aug 2005 £163,000 9.3% 7.5% Nov 2001 £116,800 17.7% 15.6% Jan 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,071 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,353 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £215,000 £3,071 £304,696 £4,353 Aug 2005 £163,000 £2,329 £331,051 £4,729 Nov 2001 £116,800 £1,669 £318,042 £4,543 Jan 1996 £45,000 £643 £304,143 £4,345 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: