8, Chestnut Leys, MK18 2RR
8 Chestnut Leys is a 123 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £296,250 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £296,250 4.4% 2.0% Jan 2001 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Chestnut Leys.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,408 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £296,250 £2,409 £414,303 £3,368 Jan 2001 £165,000 £1,341 £509,208 £4,140 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £439,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Chestnut Leys. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Chestnut Leys.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: