73, Cecil Street, SA5 8QP
73 Cecil Street is a 100 m² terraced home in Gendros. It sold for £114,344 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £114,344 5.7% 3.4% Aug 2001 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,143 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £114,344 £1,143 £196,382 £1,964 Aug 2001 £54,950 £550 £200,994 £2,010 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gendros are now selling for between £1,320 and £1,870 per square metre (£122 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Cecil Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 73 Cecil Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.