36, Ashdene Crescent, BL2 3LW
36 Ashdene Crescent is a 74 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £185,000 6.9% 4.4% Jun 2003 £87,000 -2.2% -3.3% May 2001 £91,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,008 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £185,000 £2,500 £296,624 £4,008 Jun 2003 £87,000 £1,176 £205,593 £2,778 May 2001 £91,000 £1,230 £303,255 £4,098 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,450 per square metre (£212 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Ashdene Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Ashdene Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 93240/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 ASHDENE CRESCENT, BOLTON
- Description:
- ERECTION OF EXTENSION TO FRONT OF PROPERTY WITH CONVERSION OF GARAGE TO STUDY INCLUDING THE ERECTION OF PITCH ROOF TO GARAGE.
- Summary:
- 28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.