Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2014 £199,995 1.0% -1.4%
Apr 2007 £185,000 2.3% 0.3%
Nov 2002 £167,500 na na
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,610 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2014 £199,995 £1,653 £315,807 £2,610
Apr 2007 £185,000 £1,529 £303,264 £2,506
Nov 2002 £167,500 £1,384 £331,073 £2,736

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,807. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,680 per square metre (£252 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 84 George Williams Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 84 George Williams Way.

Photos for 84 George Williams Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments: