5, Maltings Close, IP29 5RP
5 Maltings Close is a 76 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Mar 2014
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,993 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £240,000 £3,158 £379,472 £4,993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 618 square metres (6,652 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Maltings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Maltings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 DC/15/0875/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Maltings Close Chevington Suffol
- Description:
- Householder Planning Application - front extension
- Summary:
- 02 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.