65, Church Lane, CM7 5SD
65 Church Lane is a 230 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £289,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £289,000 Leasehold 1.9% -0.6% Feb 2004 £237,500 Freehold 18.0% 16.3% Dec 1997 £85,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,897 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £289,000 £1,257 £436,230 £1,897 Feb 2004 £237,500 £1,033 £465,435 £2,024 Dec 1997 £85,000 £370 £394,077 £1,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 230 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,340 and £4,340 per square metre (£310 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 230 m², this implies a valuation between £768,000 and £998,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 230 sqm (2,476 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: