7, Calthorpe Close, WS5 3LT
7 Calthorpe Close is a 102 m² detached home in Walsall. It sold for £272,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £272,000 1.4% -1.3% Jul 2007 £248,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Calthorpe Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £272,000 £2,667 £443,370 £4,347 Jul 2007 £248,000 £2,431 £417,853 £4,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,800 per square metre (£268 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Calthorpe Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Calthorpe Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/1221/FL/H5
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 7 CALTHORPE CLOSE,WALSALL
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 22 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.