Property data
Sale history
£115,050 on May 2014
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,717 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,106 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £115,050 £1,717 £208,131 £3,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,131. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,180 per square metre (£284 and £388 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 35 Chapel Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2022) for 35 Chapel Road.

Photos for 35 Chapel Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.