Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2014 £268,000 3.7% 1.2%
Mar 2004 £184,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Stephenson Court.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,887 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £268,000 £3,268 £318,727 £3,887
Mar 2004 £184,995 £2,256 £198,058 £2,415

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,480 per square metre (£325 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Stephenson Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Stephenson Court.

Photos for 9 Stephenson Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric ceiling heating.