23, Downs View, EX23 8RG
23 Downs View is a 329 m² terraced home in Bude. It sold for £402,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £402,000 7.9% 5.6% Sep 2001 £156,500 15.1% 13.1% Mar 2000 £126,000 19.7% 17.8% May 1996 £63,210 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Downs View.
- Internal area
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,221 per square metre (£113 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £402,000 £1,222 £605,677 £1,841 Sep 2001 £156,500 £476 £467,762 £1,422 Mar 2000 £126,000 £383 £517,440 £1,573 May 1996 £63,210 £192 £359,654 £1,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 329 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £605,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bude are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,510 per square metre (£312 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 329 m², this implies a valuation between £1,105,000 and £1,484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Downs View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Downs View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 PA14/00094
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Downs View Bude Cornwal
- Description:
- Removal of existing extension and replacement with new extension, addition of a detached garage, alterations to balcony on the front elevation, addition of roof light to front elevation and a new window on the second storey to rear elevation.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 14 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 329 sqm (3,541 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: