25, Byron Terrace, SR7 0HX
25 Byron Terrace is a 88 m² terraced home in Seaham. It sold for £64,400 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £64,400 4.1% 2.0% Feb 1997 £31,500 2.6% 0.0% Mar 1995 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £731 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,138 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £64,400 £732 £100,148 £1,138 Feb 1997 £31,500 £358 £113,071 £1,285 Mar 1995 £30,000 £341 £114,461 £1,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £1,230 and £2,050 per square metre (£114 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £108,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Byron Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Byron Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.