5, Beech Close, NN12 6BL
5 Beech Close is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Towcester. It sold for £169,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £169,000 3.7% 1.3% May 2002 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Beech Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,223 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,575 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £169,000 £2,224 £271,682 £3,575 May 2002 £111,000 £1,461 £275,348 £3,623 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,682. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Towcester are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,420 per square metre (£326 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Beech Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Beech Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.