57b, Bargates, BH23 1QE
57b Bargates is a 45 m² flat in Christchurch. It sold for £117,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £117,000 -0.7% -3.1% Mar 2007 £123,000 0.0% -2.5% Apr 2006 £123,000 3.7% 1.7% Sep 2003 £112,000 27.5% 25.5% Mar 2001 £60,000 11.4% 9.4% Feb 1996 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,600 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,310 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £117,000 £2,600 £148,949 £3,310 Mar 2007 £123,000 £2,733 £152,022 £3,378 Apr 2006 £123,000 £2,733 £165,210 £3,671 Sep 2003 £112,000 £2,489 £174,634 £3,881 Mar 2001 £60,000 £1,333 £152,000 £3,378 Feb 1996 £35,000 £778 £156,798 £3,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,949. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,150 per square metre (£327 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57b Bargates. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 57b Bargates.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.